BSEK announces matriculation exam schedule

March 20, 2014 Off By Web Desk

Karachi: Board of Secondary Education Karachi (BSEK) has announced the schedule for annual examination 2013 of Class-X (General group) regular and private candidates.

The schedule of papers is as under:

DAY & DATE		TIME				SUBJECT / PAPERS

WEDNESDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM		ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) PAPER - II

02.04.2014

THURSDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM	*	GENERAL SCIENCE  (CLASS-X)

03.04.2014			(For Failure of Class-IX)

SATURDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM	*	ENGLISH (COMPULSORY)  PAPER - I  (CLASS-X)

05.04.2014			(For Failure of Class-IX)

MONDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM	1)	URDU NORMAL COURSE ( C )

07.04.2014		2)	URDU SALEES ( C )

3)	GEOGRAPHY OF PAKISTAN PAPER - II

(FOR FOREIGNERS ONLY)

TUESDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM	*	MATHEMATICS (CLASS-X)

08.04.2014			(For Failure of Class-IX)

WEDNESDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM	1)	ISLAMIAT ( C )

09.04.2014		2)	ETHICS FOR NON MUSLIM IN LIEU OF ISLAMIAT ( C )

THURSDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM	1)	* SINDHI SALEES  ( C )

10.04.2014		2)	* SINDHI NORMAL COURSE  ( C )

3)	* URDU ALTERNATIVE IN LIEU OF SINDHI  ( C )

4)	* ENGLISH LITERATURE(C)IN LIEU OF SINDHI ( C )	   (CLASS-X)

5)	* GEOGRAPHY OF PAKISTAN PAPER - I

(FOR FOREIGNERS ONLY)

(For Failure of Class-IX)

1)	URDU  LITERATURE (ELECTIVE)

2)	SINDHI  LITERATURE (ELCETIVE)

FRIDAY	3:00 PM TO 6:00 PM	3)	ENGLISH  LITERATURE (ELECTIVE)

11.04.2014		4)	GUJRATI  LITERATURE (ELECTIVE)

5)	ART & MODEL DRAWING (PRACTICAL)

SATURDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM	*	PAKISTAN STUDIES  (CLASS-X)

12.04.2014			(For Failure of Class-IX)

1)	ISLAMIC STUDIES

2)	ISLAMIC HISTORY

TUESDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM	3)	ECONOMICS

15.04.2014		4)	MANAGEMENT FOR BETTER HOMES

(FOR GIRLS ONLY)

2:00 PM TO 4:00 PM	1)	BRAILLE (THEORY) (2 HOURS)

WEDNESDAY		2)	ARABIC

16.04.2014	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM	3)	PERSIAN

4)	HOUSEHOLD ACCOUNTS (FOR GIRLS ONLY)

1)	CIVICS (ELECTIVE)

THURSDAY		2)	PHYSIOLOGY & HYGIENE

17.04.2014	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM	3)	HISTORY OF INDO PAKISTAN

4)	FOOD & NUTRITION ( FOR GIRLS ONLY ) (THEORY)

5)	COMPUTER STUDIES (THEORY) (ELECTIVE)

SATURDAY		1)	COMMERCIAL GEOGRAPHY

19.04.2014	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM	2)	GEOGRAPHY (ELECTIVE)

3)	CLOTHING & TEXTILE (FOR GIRLS ONLY)

2:00 PM TO 4:00 PM	1)	ART & MODEL DRAWING (THEORY) (2 HOURS)

TUESDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM	2)	CHILD DEVELOPMENT & FAMILY LIVING (FOR GIRLS ONLY)

22.04.2014	2:00 PM TO 6:00 PM	3)	GEOMETRICAL & TECHNICAL DRAWING (4 HOURS)

For Failure students of Class-IX:

THURSDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM		GENERAL SCIENCE

03.04.2014

SATURDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM		ENGLISH (COMPULSORY) PAPER - I

05.04.2014

TUESDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM		MATHEMATICS

08.04.2014

THURSDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM	1)	SINDHI SALEES ( C )

10.04.2014		2)	SINDHI NORMAL COURSE  ( C )

3)	URDU ALTERNATIVE IN LIEU OF SINDHI  ( C )

4)	ENGLISH LITERATURE ( C ) IN LIEU OF SINDHI  ( C )

5)	GEOGRAPHY OF PAKISTAN PAPER - I

(FOR FOREIGNERS ONLY)

SATURDAY	2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM		PAKISTAN STUDIES